Champions Crowned during 20th Anniversary Season, Wetzstein become 400th different winner at The Creek

Champions Crowned during 20th Anniversary Season, Wetzstein become 400th different winner at The Creek

Spring Valley MN – August 30, 2015:  (Photos courtesy of Gulbranson Photo)  With almost 2″ of rain falling at the speedway on Friday the track crew had their hands full getting the track ready for the nights racing action.  Deer Creek Speedway is celebrating their 20th season of racing action and with tight battles and first time winners the excitement was in the air all night.

Tommy Richards won the makeup feature from August 22nd in the WISSOTA Super Stock division while Brad Waits won the makeup feature for the USRA Modifieds earlier in the night completing the show that was previously rained out.20150829-D4X_1008

In the final Dirt Doctor Trucking WISSOTA Midwest Modified Feature event of the season Dustin Scott had the title wrapped.  Casey Trom jumped out to the early lead with Ryan Wetzstein in second early on.  After a quick restart Wetzstein moved under Trom to take the lead.  Scott moved into the second spot with Josh Crary right behind him in third.  Scott continued to pressure Wetzstein for the lead but the youngster was letting this feature win slip through his fingers as he held on for the hard fought feature.  The win was the young Wetzstein first ever feature win and also became the 400th different feature winner at the speedway over its 20 years of operation.  Scott, Don Schaefer, Crary and twenty first starting Garitt Wytaske rounded out the top five.  Scott took home the track championship ahead of Crary, Jason Born, Wytaske and Trom in the top five.  Heat races on the night were won by Scott, Brad Misnke and Trom.

Zach Elward jumped out to the early lead with a three wide battle for second on lap one of the KIK Graphics WISSOTA Street Stock feature event.  Troy Voth took the lead on lap two as they were now three wide for the third spot.  Danny Hanson moved into the second spot on lap three and then started to pressure Voth for the lead.  20150829-D4X_1052Hanson took the lead on lap five with Mike Blowers making a strong run and moving into the second spot.    Kory Adams came alive over the last half of the race and on lap ten moved past Blowers for the second spot.  Blowers started to fade as Danny Richards worked into third on lap twelve.  At the finish it was Hanson taking home the win followed by Adams, Richards, Nick Schwebach and Voth.  Heat races were won by Hanson and Bernie Adams.  Mike Blowers took home the track championship ahead of Kory Adams, Richards, Schwebach and Bernie Adams

Cole Queensland and Erik Kanz were in a tight battle for the track championship of the Wagner Trucking USRA B-Modifieds with only two points separating the two as they pulled onto the track.  Alex Williamson and Andrew Bleess battled early for the top spot with Williamson gaining the edge by lap three.  Queensland and Kanz 20150829-D4X_1069were battling mid pack for position.  Kyle Anderson worked past Bleess and then took the lead on lap seven.  By lap ten Queensland and Brandon Hare were battling for top five spots while Kanz slowed with mechanical problems.  Anderson cruised home with the win becoming the 401st different feature winner at the speedway.  Queensland rallied to take home second with Williamson, Hare and Bleess rounding out the top five.  Nate Chodur and Ben Moudry took home the B features while Bleess, Hare, Kylie Kath, Anderson and Jake Timm won the heat races.  Queensland took home the track title ahead of Kanz, Kylie Kath, hare and Williamson.

Jeff Brauer and Tommy Richards pulled onto the track to settle their tie for the track championship in the Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock division.  Neil Eckhart looked and jumped out to the early lead.  Jeff Brauer quickly moved into the second spot and set sail for Eckhart in the lead.  A restart on lap four saw Eckhart continue to lead 20150829-D4X_1120with Brauer and Tommy Richards now side by side in second.  On lap ten Brauer made a strong move for the lead but contact sent him to the rear of the field.  Richards used the restart to his advantage and quickly took over the top spot with Eckhart in second. Eckhart then had a strong battle with Adam Stockhausen for the second spot over the remaining laps.  At the finish it was Richards with the win, Stockhausen, Eckhart, Brauer and Parker Hale rounding out the top five.  Heat races were won by Richards and Brauer.  Richards took home the track championship by four points over Brauer, Brian Fetting, Kevin Hager and AJ Hoff.

The final race of the night was the NAPA AutoCare USRA Modifieds.  Jacob Bleess had a strong run and took the lead early with Jason Cummins in second.  Brad Waits started seventh and quickly moved into the top five and with three down pulled alongside of Bleess up front.  Waits led lap four while Bleess remained strong on the top side of the speedway for the first half of the race.  Waits slowly pulled away from the pack while Josh Angst worked into the third spot.  Les Duellman caught my attention just past the halfway point as he cracked the top five after startin20150829-D4X_1137g twenty second on the field.  Waits took home the win ahead of Bleess, Angst, Duellman and Dustin Sorensen.  Heat races were won by Bleess, Dustin Sorensen and Jason Cummins.  Josh Angst took home the track championship ahead of Bleess, Joe Horgdal, Joel Alberts and Darwyn Karau.

Next week will be the annual Labor Day duel featuring the USMTS Modifieds.  All other classes will be on hand to do battle on the 3/8 mile high banked speedplant.  Racing action is set to start at 6:00

Dirt Doctor Trucking WISSOTA Midwest Modified

Feature – Ryan Wetzstein, Dustin Scott, Don Schaefer, Josh Crary, Garitt Wytaske, Jason Born, Ryan Goergen, Casey Trom, Antonio Pintaro, Tammy Soma Clark, Collin Hazelton, Jake Stark, Joe Lallier, Ron Jablonske, Brad Minske, Darryl Hainka, Bonnie Jablonske, Harlan Morehart, Brandon Dunbar, Tyron Friese, Jesse Hernandez.

Heat 1 – Scott, Crary, Pintaro, Goergen, Lallier, R. Jablonske, Hernandez

Heat 2 – Minske, Wetzstein, Stark, Soma Clark, Hainka, Dunbar, Morehart

Heat 3 – Trom, Hazelton, Schaefer, Born, B. Jablonske, Friese, Wytaske

 

KIK Graphics WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature – Danny Hanson, Kory Adams, Danny Richards, Nick Schwebach, Tory Voth, Travis Krause, Derek Ludington, Mike Blowers, Keith Weber, Fred Prudoehl, Lee Hager, Zach Elward, Bernie Adams, Merlyn Hegland, Robert Schoenfelder

Heat 1 – Hanson, Ludington, K. Adams, Elward, Schoenfelder, Hager, Blowers, Weber

Heat 2 – B. Adams, Schwebach, Richards, Voth, Hegland, Prudoehl, Krause

 

Wagner Trucking USRA B-Modifieds

Feature – Kyle Anderson, Cole Queensland, Alex Williamson, Brandon Hare, Andrew Bleess, Jake Timm, Ben Moudry, Derek Clement, Kylie Kath, Trevor Fecht, Kadden Kath, Brian Mahlstedt, Scott Demmer, Kaleb Lienhard, Jackson Hale, Nate Chodur, Chad Roseendahl, JT Wasmund, Nick Wagner, Dustin Kruse, John VanMinsel, Steve Amundson, Daniel Christopher, Erik Kanz, Shaun Walski, Lucas Schott

B Feature 1 – Chodur, Wagner, Wasmund, AJ Zvorak, Dan Tenold, Jayden Larson, AJ Johnston, Kyle Brown, Channing Warner, Russell Quinnell, Jared Clark

B Feature 2 – Moudry, Kruse, Walski, Phillip Dunbar, Tanner Johnston, Nick Wagner, Kenny Boge Jr., David Pitz, Scott Kunda, Elizabeth Loberg, Steve Quinnell

Heat 1 – Bleess, VanMinsel, Ka. Kath, Hale, Tenold, Boge Jr., R. Quinnell, Loberg, Zvorak

Heat 2 – Hare, Fecht, Clement, Amundson, Dunbar, Brown, S. Quinnell, AJ Johnston, Walski

Heat 3 – Ky. Kath, Schott, Roseendahl, Demmer, Chodur, Wagner, Larson, Clark

Heat 4 – Anderson, Queensland, Kanz, Christopher, Kruse, Wasmund, T. Johnston, Pitz

Heat 5 – Timm, Williamson, Lienhard, Mahlstedt, Wagner, Moudry, Channing Warner, Kunda

 

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature – Tommy Richards, Adams Stockhausen, Neil Eckhart, Jeff Brauer, Parker Hale, Brian Fetting, Jon Jenson, Jon Duffy, Kevin Hager, Josh Bartel, Dave Solum, Ed Sanders, Harlan Morehart, AJ Hoff, Schatney Sanders, David Miller

Heat 1 – Richards, Eckhart, Stockhausen, E. Sanders, Fetting, Bartel, Morehart, Miller

Heat 2 – Brauer, Hale, Hoff, Duffy, S. Sanders, Hager, Solum, Jenson

Make Up Feature 08/22-Tommy Richards, Jon Duffy, Jeff Brauer, Neil Eckhart, Adam Stockhausen, Brian Fetting, Schatney Sanders, AJ Hoff, Kevin Hager, Dave Solum, Harlan Morehart, Ed Sanders, David Miller, Jenson, Josh Bartel, Brandon Duellman, Kurt Becken

 

NAPA AutoCare USRA Modifieds

Feature – Brad Waits, Jacob Bleess, Josh Angst, Les Duellman, Dustin Sorensen, Jacob Dahle, Dustin Scott, Joel Alberts, Jake Timm, Brandon Hare, Bill Clemens, Brian Albrecht, Chris Loberg, Alan Wagner, Mark Motl, Dwaine Hanson, Michael Wytaske, Lucas Schott, Steve Wetzstein, Keith Foss, Jason Cummins, Joe Ludemann, Darwyn Karau, Greg Jensen, Joe Horgdal
Heat 1 – Bleess, Wetzstein, Waits, Angst, Foss, Loberg, Clemens, Alberts, Dahle

Heat 2 – Sorensen, Scott, Timm, hare, Ludemann, Karau, Jensen, Horgdal

Heat 3 – Cummins, Schott, Motl, Hanson, Albrecht, Wagner, Wytaske, Duellman

Make Up Feature 08/22-Brad Waits, Keith Foss, Jacob Bleess, Darwyn Karau, Josh Angst, Mark Motl, Jake Timm, Brandon Hare, Dustin Sorensen, Joel Alberts, Alan Wagner, Michael Wytaske, Joe Ludemann, Greg Jensen, Joe Horgdal, Brandon Davis, Robby Bunkelman, Les Duellman

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *