Adams, Brauer, and Wheeler Claim ROC Victories

Adams, Brauer, and Wheeler Claim ROC Victories

 

Spring Valley MN – August 8, 2015:  (Photos courtesy of Gulbranson Photo) Jayden Larson jumped out front on the opening lap of the Wagner Trucking USRA B-Modified Feature event.  Larson held the top spot until a lap three restart when Cole Denner outraced Kylie Kath and Shaun Walski out of turn two.  Kath and Walski battled for the 20150808-D4X_1820second position while Trevor Fecht worked into the top five.  Fecht and Walski battled for the third spot during the mid-portion of the race until Walski got the rhythm and then moved forward over the later laps.  At the finish it was Denner with the win.   Walski, Kath, Fecht and Cole Queensland rounded out the top five.  Heat races were won by Fecht, Walski, AJ Johnston and Larson

Bernie Adams jumped out to the early lead in the KIK Graphics WISSOTA Street Stock Feature event.  Mike Blowers took the lead on lap two while Adams made the top side work to his advantage and retook the lead on lap six.  Then it got really entertaining up front as Kory Adams joined his dad and Blowers up front while Kyle King Danny Richards and Nick Schwebach all moved up to join the battle.  Blowers led lap eight, Kory Adams led lap ten by lap fourteen, Schwebach, Bernie 20150808-D4X_1866Adams, Richards and King were four wide for the third spot as Blowers kept alongside of Kory up front. A caution with two to go saw Kory Adams hold onto the lead.  Nick Schwebach had a great run and moved outside of Blowers for second coming out of four to the checkers. The two made contact down the straight but Schwebach held on for the second spot while King shot past Blowers for the third spot.  Blowers and Richards rounded out the top five.  Heat races were won by Travis Krause and Blowers.

Ryan Wetzstein jumped out to the early lead in the Dirt Doctor Trucking WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature event.  Dan Wheeler made his presence known early on as he flew into the second spot.  With three laps completed Wheeler20150808-D4X_1899 moved into the top spot while Dustin Scott worked into the third spot.  Eric Lamm worked into fourth on lap nine as a caution flew over the field.  Wheeler led on the restart with Scott taking over the second spot and Lamm working into third shortly.  A final caution made a green white checker dash to the finish.  Wheeler took home the win and ROC birth followed by Scott, Lamm, Jared Boumeester and Jason Born who worked up from the fourteenth starting spot.  Heat races were won by Scott, Boumeester and Lamm.

A great field of Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stocks were on hand tonight with Brandon Duellman and Adam Stockhausen running side by side for the lead for the first six laps.  Danny Richards finally moved into second on lap 20150808-D4X_2025six and started to pressure Duellman for the lead.  Duellman and Richards raced side by side until a lap eleven caution.  On the restart Duellman again held the lead while Richards sat in second.  Thirteen down and Duellman again sat alone out front while Jeff Brauer battled with Richards and Stockhausen for the runner up spot.  Duellman suddenly slowed and pulled off the track handing the lead to Brauer.  Brauer held on for the win over Richards, Stockhausen, Brian Fetting and Kurt Becken.  Heat races were won by AJ Hoff and Stockhausen.

The final race of the night was one of the most entertaining NAPA AutoCare USRA Modified features of the season.  Dustin Sorensen took the early lead with Jake Timm taking the spot away on lap two.  Josh Angst worked past Sorensen on a lap three restart. By lap seven Angst pulled alongside of Timm for the top spot while 20150808-D4X_2006Brad Waits who started ninth on the field was in third on their back bumpers.  The lead duo raced side by side until lap twelve when Angst finally nosed ahead of Timm.  Timm rebounded and led lap fourteen.  Angst led lap fifteen and on lap eighteen Waits moved past Timm for the second spot.  Waits started to pressure Angst for the lead and on lap twenty these two were now side by side for the lead.  Waits led lap twenty one and held Angst off to take home the win.  Angst finished second ahead of Brandon Davis, Dustin Sorensen and Joe Horgdal.

Racing action resumes next Saturday with action in all five classes at the speedway.  Action is set to start at 6:00

Wagner Trucking USRA B-Modifieds

Feature – Cole Denner, Shaun Walski, Kylie Kath, Trevor Fecht, Cole Queensland, Erik Kanz, JT Wasmund, John VanMinsel, AJ Zvorak, Scott Demmer, Dustin Kruse, Alex Williamson, Jayden Larson, Kadden Kath, David Pitz, Dan Christopher, Kenny Boge Jr., Tanner Johnston, Cale Slawson, Nick Wagner, Kyle Brown, Steve Quinnell, Elizabeth Loberg, Derek Clement, AJ Johnston

Heat 1 – Fecht, Wasmund, Pitz, Boge Jr., Demmer, Brown, Christopher

Heat 2 – Walski, Denner, Williamson, Kanz, Kruse, Clement

Heat 3 – AJ Johnston, Ka. Kath, Ky. Kath, Wagner, Slawson, Loberg

Heat 4 – Larson, VanMinsel, Queensland, Zvorak, Quinnell, T. Johnston

 

KIK Graphics WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature – Kory Adams, Nick Schwebach, Kyle King, Mike Blowers, y Richards, Travis Krause, Derek Ludington, Bernie Adams, Noah Grinstead, Troy Voth, Russell Kostreba, Fred Prudoehl, Brent Holland, Zach Elward, Merlyn Hegland

Heat 1 – Krause, Richards, Grinstead, K. Adams, Ludington, Prudoehl, Hegland, Kostreba

Heat 2 – Blowers, Schwebach, King, B. Adams, Elward, Voth, Holland

 

Dirt Doctor Trucking WISSOTA Midwest Modified

Feature – Dan Wheeler, Dustin Scott, Eric Lamm, Jared Boumeester, Jason Born, Ryan Wetzstein, Garitt Wytaske, Josh Crary, Ryan Goergen, Don Schaefer, Antonio Pintaro, Casey Trom, Ron Jablonske, Tyron Friese, Billy Steinberg, Brad Minske, Bonnie Jablonske, Jake Stark, Tammy Soma Clark, John Feirn, James Patzner

Heat 1 – Scott, Goergen, Wetzstein, R. Jablonske, Feirn, Minske, Friese

Heat 2 – Boumeester, Schaefer, Wytaske, Patzner, Stark, Pintaro, Soma Clark

Heat 3 – Lamm, Sheeler, Crary, Steinberg, Born, Trom, B. Jablonske

 

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature – Jeff Brauer, Tommy Richards, Adam Stockhausen, Brian Fetting, Kurt Becken, Ryan Kostreba, Neil Eckhart, Kevin Hager, Donna Schmidt, AJ Hoff, David Miller, Jared Zimpel, Harlan Morehart, Jon Jenson, Brandon Duellman

Heat 1 – Hoff, Richards, Brauer, Duellman, Fetting, Morehart, Schmidt, Eckhart

Heat 2 – Stockhausen, Hager, Becken, Kostreba, Zimpel, Miller, Jenson

 

NAPA AutoCare USRA Modifieds

Feature – Brad Waits, Josh Angst, Brandon Davis, Dustin Sorensen, Joe Horgdal, Joel Alberts, Jake Timm, Jacob Bleess, Les Duellman, Mark Motl, Darwyn Karau, Joe Ludemann, Alan Wagner, Tammy Soma Clark, Chris Loberg, Brandon Hare, Greg Jensen, Owen Grube, Dwaine Hanson, Michael Wytaske

Heat 1 – Waits, Timm, Duellman, Karau, Hanson, Wytaske, Loberg

Heat 2 – Davis, Bleess, Wagner, Horgdal, Soma Clark, Motl, Ludemann

Heat 3 – Angst, Hare, Sorensen, Jensen, Alberts, Grube

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *