Nick Herrick Triumphs in WISSOTA Late Models

Nick Herrick Triumphs in WISSOTA Late Models

Trevor Fecht led on the drop of the green during the Heinz Trucking USRA B-Modified Feature with Brandon Hare quickly dropping into second.  Hare ran the low line and pulled alongside of Fecht to take the lead on lap two.  Shaun Walski moved up to battle with Fecht on lap three while Drew Lawson and Jacob Bleess raced for fourth.  Bleess held onto the position while Mike Jaeger now started to race Lawson for fifth.  The two made contact bringing out the caution on lap six.  On the restart Hare led with Kylie Kath, Bleess and Scott Demmer three wide for fourth.  Bleess and Kath made contact with both cars dropping back a few positions but Kath decided to slow and bring out the caution sending him to the back.  On the restart with seven down Lawson, Bleess, Jeff Kennett and Alex Williamson got tangled up in two.  Hare led on the restart with Walski in second.  Fecht ran in third with Erik

Kanz working low on him.  Kanz took over third just as Walski suddenly slowed and pulled to the infield.    Jaeger slowly worked his way back into the top five and was working in Kath for third as he lost the handle on his machine again this time pulling to the infield.  Hare came home with the win followed by Kanz, Kath, Demmer and Fecht.

 

The 331 Bar and Grill WISSOTA Street Stocks had another classic race tonight.  This class continues to put the crowd on their feet with their close racing action.  Donny Ganz pulled out to the lead after clearing pole sitter Brent Holland.  Mike Blowers moved into second with Troy Voth in third.  Danny Hanson, Shaun Mann and Kory Adams were three wide for fifth behind AJ Zvorak.  Blowers started to pressure Ganz for the lead on lap three but Ganz was running extremely tough on the high line.  Then Blowers had his hands full as Voth and Zvorak moved up to race him for second.  On lap seven  Zvorak moved into the second spot.  The battle for fifth was still three wide on lap seven when Hanson and Blowers made contact.  On the restart Ganz led with Zvorak and Voth in the top three.  Ten down saw Hanson crack the top five as another caution flew.  Unfortunately for the Hanson fans he headed pit side with a flat.  Ganz again led on the restart with Zvorak in second.  Mann, Adams and now Blowers were three wide for fourth.  The 01 machines of Adams and Mann were glued together for most of the race, racing side by side adding Hanson to the mix and then Blowers for exciting three wide racing.  Zvorak moved alongside of Ganz on lap twelve but Ganz held him off on that attempt and took home the checker flag with Voth in third,  Mann and Adams continued their battle to the line.

 

Bryan Hernandez jumped out front in the Dirt Doctor Trucking WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature event with Mike Paulson chasing him down.  Paulson took over the lead using the upper groove of the speedway with Greg Pfeifer Jr. in third.  Behind him Dustin Scott and Jared Boumeester raced for fourth.  With three down Cody Gardner had worked his way into sixth from the eighteenth starting spot.  On lap six Scott, Pfeifer Jr. and Boumeester were three wide for the third position.  The caution flew on lap seven with Paulson still leading, Hernandez and Pfeifer Jr. raced for second.  Hernandez kept the spot as Pfeifer Jr. dropped back allowing Scott to now try his hand at the second spot.  As they raced for second they gained on Paulson up front.  Hernandez was credited with leading on lap thirteen while Bob Bunne now raced with Boumeester and Pfeifer Jr. for fourth.    On lap fourteen Scott

took over the second spot, Bunne pulled to the infield as another caution flew on lap sixteen.  The single file, green white, Checker dash saw Hernandez leading.  Boumeester sat in third and went to the top of the track, snuck past Scott for second and made it to Hernandez’s rear bumper as the checkers dropped over the field.

 

The US ARMY WISSOTA Super Stocks were up next with Michael Hofer taking the early lead.  Tony Bloom sat in second while Kevin Hager and Ryan Siegle raced for third.  Michael Keller sat in fifth.  Keller moved into the third spot while Siegle and Brauer raced for fifth.  A restart with eight down saw Keller work into second with Brauer and Bloom racing for third.  Keller took over the lead on lap nine, Brauer took control of the third spot as Brett Dulas worked into the top five only to have the engine start smoking as he pulled to the infield on lap seventeen.  At the finish it was Keller ahead of Hofer, Brauer, Bloom and Ed Sanders in fifth.

 

Neil Eckhart jumped out front in the Altenburg Construction WISSOTA Late Model feature event with Jerry Bloom and Nick Kramer racing for second.    Mike Sorensen sat in fourth looking for racing room.  Sorensen found it and moved into the second spot while Mike Prochnow moved up to race Bloom for fourth.  Three down and Sorensen and Prochnow raced for second.  Prochnow moved into second on lap three and worked past Eckhart on lap four to take the lead.  Sorensen moved up to race Eckhart on lap six while Kramer hung in strong in fourth.  Doug and Nick Herrick started to move forward and were racing Nick Beyenhof for fifth with Kelly Anderson also looking to join in on the fray.  Eleven down and Sorensen and Eckhart were still racing hard as Prochnow was running away from the field.  Doug Herrick worked around Kramer for fourth and started to catch the battle for second.  With eighteen

down D. Herrick, Eckhart and Sorensen were three wide for second with Nick Herrick and Beyenhof right behind them.  The first caution after the initial restart flew on lap twenty.  Prochnow led on the restart with The Herrick’s racing for third behind Sorensen.  Kyle Jumbeck sat in fifth.  Twenty Two down and N. Herrick worked under Sorensen for second and then past Prochnow with two to go.  Jumbeck and Sorensen raced for third with Jumbeck taking the spot and then started to work on Prochnow’s machine.  As the white flag waved N. Herrick moved alongside of Prochnow and took over the lead while Jumbeck moved into third.  ON the last lap Jumbeck took over second from Prochnow and followed N. Herrick to the line.  Doug Herrick and Sorensen rounded out the top five.

 

Kevin Stoa led out of two in the NAPA Auto Care USRA Modified feature with Jason Miller in second.  Mike Steensma worked under Miller on lap two and shot past Stoa to take the lead.  Jacob Dahle now raced with Miller for third.  With six laps completed Steensma had already pulled out to a straight-away lead over Stoa.  Miller and Dahle were still mixing it up for third on lap seven.  Miller took the spot and Bob Timm started to race Dahle for fourth.  With fourteen down Steensma started to work lapped traffic as the caution flew.  On a restart with eighteen laps done, Steensma slowly pulled away while Stoa raced with Miller for second.  Tim Donlinger moved up and raced Timm for fourth.  Miller took over second on lap twenty while Donlinger now raced Stoa for third.  At the finish it was Steensma, Miller, Donlinger, Stoa and Timm.  The tech  men walked onto the front straight and pulled the 8,000 rpm chip out of the top 5 cars and then replaced them with a 3500 rpm chip and restarted their cars to make sure everyone is playing on the same field.  All engines responded to the RPM chip and everyone was deemed legal.

 

Earlier in the day the North Country Slingshots took to Button Buck Speedway for their racing action.    In the Junior division Derek Clement and Garrett Koster raced side by side our of two.  Koster led as the cars crossed for lap one.  Jim Chisholm sat in third as the field started to spread out.  The running order stayed the same for the top three all of the way to the finish, with Koster taking home the win, Clemens second and Chisholm third.

 

In the Pee-Wee Slingshots Jim Chisholm jumped out front with Keagen Einck in second.  JT Wasmund sat in third with Blake Altenburg in fourth.  Einck kept the pressure on Chisholm through most of the race but was unable to force Chisholm to make a mistake.  Chisholm came home with the win.

 

In the Senior Slingshots Jackson Koster jumped out front.  Dan Olson worked under Dustin Sorensen for second but on lap two Sorensen worked past Olson for second.  Derek Clement tried to follow Sorensen past Olson but Olson shut the door on him coming out of four.  A caution at the half way point saw Koster leading again.  Sorensen and Olson got together out of two with Sorensen’s machine slowing.  ON the restart Olson took control of second ahead of Clement as the field raced to the finish.  As the checkers flew Koster took home the win ahead of Olson and Clement.

 

Racing action resumes next Saturday with the IRA 410 Sprint Cars at the speedway.  Racing action starts at 6:00 with the slingshots starting at 3:00.

 

 

Heinz Trucking USRA B-Modifieds

Feature – Brandon Hare, Erik Kanz, Kylie Kath, Scott Demmer, Trevor Fecht, Dan Tenold, Joshua Smith, Jeff Kennett, Aaron Haggerty, Todd Borwege, Mike Jaeger, Shaun Walski, Parker Hale, John Warrington, Jacob Bleess, Drew Lawson, Robert Schoenfelder, Alex Williamson, Patrick McCarthy, Jake Timm, Josh Gesell, Terry Kohnert, Billy Steinberg.

Heat 1 – Lawson, Bleess, Walski, Gesell, hale, Williamson, Tenold, Steinberg Heat 2 – Demmer, Hare, Fecht, McCarthy, Haggerty, Warrington, Timm, Schoenfelder

 

Napa Auto Care USRA Modifieds

Feature – Mike Steensma, Jason Miller, Tim Donlinger, Kevin Stoa, Bob Timm, Steve Wetzstein, Jay Ihrke, Jacob Dahle, Jason Cummins, Doug Hillson, Cole Queensland, Josh Angst, LeRoy Scharkey, Brandon Aggen, Joe Horgdal, Lucas Schott, AJ Wiste, Andy Bohnstengel, Mick Glenn, Greg Jensen, Joel Alberts, Hank Rollinger Jr., Brandon Davis, Keith Foss “B”-Feature – Cummins, Horgdal, Rollinger Jr., Foss, Ric Fynbo, Jake Timm, Todd Scharkey, Bobby Swanson, Ryan York Heat 1 – Angst, Hillson, Dahle, Bohnstengel, Aggen, Horgdal, Cummins, Foss Heat 2 – Wetzstein, Donlinger, Queensland, Wiste, Glenn, Rollinger Jr., Swanson Heat 3 – Davis, Steensma, Miller, Schott, Ihrke, Fynbo, J. Timm, Heat 4 – B. Timm, L. Scharkey, Stoa, Jensen, Alberts, T. Scharkey, York

 

Altenburg Construction WISSOTA Late Models Feature – Nick Herrick, Kyle Jumbeck, Mike Prochnow, Doug Herrick, Mike Sorensen, Nick Beyenhof, Neil Eckhart, Kelly Anderson, Jerry Bloom, Kevin Kuehn, Roger Torgerson, Andy Altenburg, Nick Kramer, Nate Beyenhof, Joe Ludemann, Don Schaefer, Roger Herrick, Dennis Hillson, Justin Sass, Chris Gilbertson, Jordan Yaggy Heat 1 – Sorensen, N. Herrick, Bloom, Jumbeck, Altenburg, Torgerson, Ludemann Heat 2 – Prochnow, Anderson, Kramer, Kuehn, Schaefer, Sass, Gilbertson Heat 3 – Yaggy, Ni. Beyenhof, Eckhart, D. Herrick, Ro. Herrick, Na. Beyenhof, Hillson

 

Dirt Doctor Trucking WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds Feature – Bryan Hernandez, Jared Boumeester, Dustin Scott, Greg Pfeifer Jr., Jason Born, Rob Arnold, Mike Paulson, Greg Erickson, Josh Crary, Tyron Friese, Casey Trom, Harlan Morehart, Mike Mehling, Jeff Born, Jesse Hernandez, Bob Bunne, Cody Gardner, Charlie Steinberg Heat  1- Scott, Bunne, Boumeester, B. Hernandez, Crary, Erickson, Mehling, Steinberg, Gardner Heat 2 – Paulson, Pfeifer Jr., Ja. Born, Arnold, J. Hernandez, Morehart, Je. Born, Friese, Trom

 

331 Bar and Grill WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature – Donny Ganz, AJ Zvorak, Troy Voth, Shaun Mann, Kory Adams, Mike Blowers, Dan Holland, Fred Prudoehl, Karl Hewitt Jr., Jason Newkirk, Lee Hager, Ben Goldsmith, Brent Holland, Briana Grinstead, James Weber, Danny Hanson Heat 1 – Ganz, Mann, Adams, B. Holland, Prudoehl, Hewitt Jr., D. Holland, Goldsmith Heat 2 – Hanson, Voth, Zvorak, Blowers, Weber, Grinstead, Newkirk, Hager

 

US ARMY WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature – Michael Keller, Michael Hofer, Jeff Brauer, Tony Bloom, Ed Sanders, Kevin Hager, Kelly Anderson, chuck Nerland, Dave Solum, Harlan Morehart, Brett Dulas, Ryan Siegle Heat 1 – Dulas, Brauer, Siegle, Anderson, Morehart, Nerland Heat 2 – Keller, Hager, Hofer, Bloom, Sanders, Solum North Country Slingshots Junior Feature – Garrett Koster, Derek Clement, Jim Chisholm, Dakota Kelly, Aaron Hoff Heat 1 – Koster, Clement, Kelly, Chisholm, Hoff Heat 2 – Clement, Chisholm, Koster, Hoff, Kelly

 

Pee-Wee Feature – Jim Chisholm, Keagen Einck, JT Wasmund, Blake Altenburg Heat 1 – Einck, Chisholm, Wasmund, Altenburg Heat 2 – Einck, Chisholm, Altenburg, Wasmund

 

Senior Feature – Jackson Koster, Dan Olson, Derek Clement, Roxanne Saltou, Dustin Sorensen Heat 1 – Sorensen, Koster, Clement, Olson, Saltou Heat 2 – Koster, Olson, Sorensen, Clement, Saltou

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *