Scott on a Roll at Deer Creek Speedway

Scott on a Roll at Deer Creek Speedway

SPRING VALLEY, MN – August 12, 2013:  (Photo courtesy of Gulbranson PhotoAfter taking last week off to recover from the World Modified Dirt Track Championships, Deer Creek resumed action tonight.  A very good field of 115 cars was on hand with scott35 Left Lane Transport USRA B-Modifieds on hand for the regular show. 

The Dirt Doctor Trucking WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds pulled onto the track for their feature event first. The field needed two attempts at starting the race with Josh Crary getting the early lead followed by Jesse Hernandez.  On lap two Jared Boumeester pulled alongside of Crary for the lead but Hernandez found the top side to his liking and blasted by the other two into the lead.  On lap four Boumeester and Dustin Scott joined Hernandez back up front as they raced three wide for the lead.  Scott took the lead on lap five with Boumeester in second.  Tony Schill worked into fourth with Don Schaefer close behind in fifth.  Schill moved into third on lap eight while Schaefer followed through to fourth.  A caution on lap ten bunched the field back up and on the restart Scott led. chicken ivermectin  Boumeester and Schill raced for second with Schaefer in fourth and Jason Born in the top five.  Another caution on lap thirteen saw Scott continue to lead, Boumeester and Schill battled for second for two laps until Boumeester moved to the top and took control of the second spot.  As the checkers flew it was Scott with the win, Boumeester, Schill, Born and Jayme Hiller rounding out the top five.  Tony Condit and Boumeester won the heat race action.

The SixTwo Graphics WISSOTA Street Stocks were up next.  Nick Schwebach jumped out to the early lead with Fred Prudoehl and Bernie Adams racing for second.  Mike Blowers quickly moved into the fourth spot.  With two down Adams took over the second spot with Blowers and Prudoehl battling for third.  Prudoehl regained control of the spot with Kyle King moving up to the fourth spot.   Adams was pressuring Schwebach up front while Danny Richards moved into the top five and on lap seven took over the fourth spot from King.  A caution on lap nine saw  Schwebach leading on the restart.  Richards moved into the second spot with Shaun Mann in the third spot ahead of Blowers and Danny Hanson.  With twelve down Hanson moved past Mann for the third spot but on lap fourteen Blowers drove around Hanson and Mann to take over the third spot.  At the finish it was Schwebach with the win, Richards, Blowers, Mann and Hanson rounded out the top five.  Schwebach and Richards took home the heat race wins. 

The Wagner Trucking WISSOTA Super Stocks were up next for their feature event with three tries to get their show going tonight.  On final try Kelly Anderson jumped out to the early lead followed by Tommy Richards. Jeff Brauer quickly worked into third and with the top three super stocks all up front you knew the race was going to get good.  Richards was up against the cushion on lap four and was flying down the backstretch when Anderson slid up coming out of turn two Richards got pinched into the backstretch wall slowing his momentum and chance for the lead.  With six down Brian Fetting moved into the fifth spot behind Andrew Bleess who sat in fourth.  A caution flew on lap nine and on the restart Anderson led with Brauer working into the second spot under Richards.  Anderson was all alone up front and pulled out to a good lead but Brauer started to find the groove on the bottom side of the speedway.  Brauer closed up on Anderson getting great runs out of turn two but Anderson was a little faster on the cushion out of turn four. By lap fourteen Brauer and Anderson were side by side at the line.  They stayed that way until lap seventeen when Brauer finally was credited with the lead.  By lap eighteen Brauer had finally cleared Anderson for the lead with Richards close behind.   Richards took over the second spot as the white flew over the speedway.  At the finish it was Brauer with the win, Richards, Anderson, Kevin Hager moved up to fourth and Fetting took home the fifth spot.  Heat races were won by Brauer and Ryan Henderson.

A huge contingent of Left Lane Transport USRA B-Modifieds was on hand tonight with twenty four cars making it into the feature event.  Mark Motl jumped into the early lead on the second start with Erik Kanz close behind in second.  A big gaggle of cars were battling for the fourth and fifth spot.  On lap three Motl, Kylie Kath and Kanz were three wide for the lead as the caution flew.   On the restart Kanz got a good jump into the lead with Jacob Bleess and Kath side by side for second.  Another restart on lap seven saw Kanz with the lead.  Bleess sat in second ahead of Kath while Cory Crapser and Brandon Hare raced for the fourth spot.  Crapser took the spot and on lap ten Cole Queensland raced under Hare for the fifth spot. 1% ivermectin cat dose .1 cc   With eleven down Bleess started to pressure Kanz for the lead but Kanz was just a little stronger on the night and Bleess was unable to complete a pass for the lead.  At the finish it was Kanz with the lead, Bleess, Kath, Crapser and Queensland rounded out the top five.  B-Features were won by Trevor Fecht and Ben Moudry with Heat races going to Parker Hale, Kath, Bleess and Kanz

The Altenburg Construction WISSOTA Late Models pulled onto the track for their feature event.  Jordan Yaggy jumped out to the early lead with Justin Sass and Lucas Peterson side by side for second.  Sass took over the second spot and on lap two Mike Prochnow and Lance Matthees battled for third.  As they raced for third they closed up on Sass and with three completed they flew under Sass for second and third.  Sass worked back past Matthees on lap four for the third spot as Prochnow set off after Yaggy up front.  With nine down Prochnow moved under Yaggy to take over the lead.  Two laps later Matthees moved back past Sass to take over the third spot.  A caution on lap nineteen bunched the field back up and Prochnow jumped out front with Matthees taking over the second spot.  Nick Herrick and Sass battled for third while Yaggy tried to hold Kyle Jumbeck off for the fifth spot.  Over the last five laps Sass and Herrick had a great battle for the third spot and at the line it was Prochnow with the win.  Matthees, Sass, Herrick and Yaggy rounded out the top five.  Heat races were won by Sass and Prochnow. 

The final race of the night was the NAPA AutoCare USRA Modifieds.  Tyler Clark jumped into the early lead with Steve Wetzstein in second.  Dwaine Hanson sat in third.  With four down Wetzstein moved past Clark for the lead as Brandon Davis cracked the top five.  Davis worked under Dan Bohr for the fourth spot on lap five.  On lap six Davis moved into the third spot and on the next lap moved past Clark for the second spot.  Bohr and Clark than raced for the third spot with Bohr taking the spot on lap ten.  Up front by lap ten Davis was all over Wetzstein for the lead and on lap eleven took over the top spot.  By Lap fifteen the sixteenth place started Brad Waits was in sixth as a caution flew over the field. invertemina   On the restart Davis lead with Wetzstein and Jason Cummins battling for second.  Waits and Bohr raced for fifth behind Mike Sorensen.  Another caution flew and on that restart Waits drove under Cummins and Wetzstein to take over the second spot but Davis was too fast up front for Waits to gain any significant ground.  At the checkers it was Davis with the win.  Waits, Wetzstein, Cummins and Bohr rounded out  the top five.  Heat races were won by Wetzstein and Sorensen.   

Left Lane Transport USRA B-Modifieds

Feature – Erik Kanz, Jacob Bleess, Kylie Kath, Cory Crapser, Cole Queensland, Dustin Sorensen, Trevor Fecht, Brandon Hare, Dan Wheeler, Mark Motl, Al Wagner, Jerry Young, Cody Gardner, Ben Moudry, Aaron Haggerty, Kevin Joachim, Steve Amundson, Tyler Creely, Kadden Kath, Alex Williamson, AJ Zvorak, Derek Clement, Parker Hale, Brady Keefe

“B-Feature #1” – Fecht, Gardner, Joachim, Amundson, Ryan Stebbins, Adam Speicher, Kenny Boge Jr., Charlie Steinberg, David Pitz, Scott Demmer

“B-Feature #2” – Moudry, Young, Keefe, Wagner, Brad Minske, Rock Utley, Matt Olson, Russ Quinnell, Tanner Johnston

Heat 1 – Hale, Zvorak, Queensland, Clement, Fecht, Gardner, Steinberg, Stebbins, Pitz

Heat 2 – Ky. Kath, Hare, Haggerty, Creely, Moudry, Wagner, Olson, Boge Jr., Keefe

Heat 3 – Bleess, Wheeler, Crapser, Williamson, Joachim, Demmer, Speicher, Quinnell, Amundson

Heat 4 – Kanz, Motl, Sorensen,  Ka. Kath, Young, Johnston, Minske, Utley

 

Dirt Doctor Trucking WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature – Dustin Scott, Jared Boumeester, Tony Schill, Jason Born, Jayme Hiller, Tony Condit, Casey Trom, Tammy Soma, Ron Jablonske, Patrick McCarthy Jr., Harlan Morehart, Jesse Hernandez, Don Schaefer, Jake Stark, Bonnie Jablonske, Josh Crary, Tyron Friese, Joe Burroughs, Tim Myhre

Heat 1 – Condit, Crary, Hiller, Hernandez, Born, Schaefer, R. Jablonske, Friese, McCarthy Jr., Burroughs

Heat 2 – Boumeester, Scott, Schill, Trom, Soma, Myhre, Stark, Morehart, B. Jablonske

 

SixTwo Graphics WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature – Nick Schwebach, Danny Richards, Mike Blowers, Shaun Mann, Danny Hanson, Kory Adams, Fred Prudoehl, Noah Grinstead, Kyle King, JR Jones, Brent Holland, Bernie Adams

Heat 1 – Schwebach, Mann, King, B. Adams, Blowers, Grinstead

Heat 2 – Richards, Hanson, K. Adams, Prudoehl, Jones, Holland

 

Wagner Trucking WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature – Jeff Brauer, Tommy Richards, Kelly Anderson, Kevin Hager, Brian Fetting, Andrew Bleess, Brandon Duellman, Josh Bartel, Dave Solum, Harlan Morehart, Ryan Henderson, Schatney Sanders, Ed Sanders, Troy Langowski

Heat 1 – Brauer, Anderson, Bartel, Bleess, Hager, S. Sanders, E. Sanders

Heat 2 – Henderson, Morehart, Langowski, Richards, Fetting, Solum, Duellman

NAPA Auto Care USRA Modifieds
Feature – Brandon Davis, Brad Waits, Steve Wetzstein, Jason Cummins, Dan Bohr, Mike Sorensen, Josh Angst, Nate Wasmund, Bob Timm, Jason Schlangen, Greg Jensen, Don Gerritsen Jr., Tyler Clark, Dwaine Hanson, Jake Timm, Darwyn Karau, Shaun Olson, Joe Horgdal, Les Duellman

Heat 1 – Wetzstein, Cummins, B. Timm, Hanson, Clark, Jensen, Gerritsen Jr., Horgdal, Duellman, Karau

Heat 2 – Sorensen, Davis, Wasmund, Olson, Bohr, Angst, J. Timm, Waits, Schlangen

Altenburg Construction WISSOTA Late Models

Feature – Mike Prochnow, Lance Matthees, Justin Sass, Nick Herrick, Jordan Yaggy, Kyle Jumbeck, Jerry Bloom, Nate Beyenhof, Neil Eckhart, Nick Kramer, Joe Ludemann, Dennis Hillson, Jeff Sayler, Nick Beyenhof, Lucas Peterson

Heat 1 – Sass, Matthees, Ludemann, Peterson, Bloom, Jumbeck, Kramer, Sayler

Heat 2 – Prochnow, Herrick, Yaggy, Eckhart, Ni. Beyenhof, Hillson, Na. Beyenhof

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *