O’Neil dominates USMTS Duel at Deer Creek

O’Neil dominates USMTS Duel at Deer Creek

Jake O’Neil zeroed in on the lead at the drop of the green flag and proceeded to run away and hide from the field in Saturday’s caution-free 40-lap main event to cap the 15th Annual J&S JCB USMTS Labor Day Duel at the Deer Creek Speedway.

His career-first win at ‘The Creek’ was the eighth of his USMTS career and worth $3,000 to the 28-year-old from Tucson, Arizona. It ties him on the all-time wins list with Ryan Ruter, Tommy Weder Jr., Ricky Thornton Jr. and Brandon Davis, who finished third behind O’Neil in the main event and ended his three-race win streak at the track.

O’Neil shared the front row with polesitter Matt Leer and took off from the pack at the start. With no cautions to aid his pursuers, O’Neil built a lead of more than four seconds at one point in the race, eventually beating Tanner Mullens to the finish line by 1.228 seconds.

Behind Mullens, Davis passed seven cars to squeeze onto the podium while Leer held on for a career-best fourth-place finish before being disqualified in post-race technical inspections for an unapproved rev-limiting chip.

That moved Leer’s fellow Dairy State driver David Baxter into the fourth finishing position while defending Featherlite Fall Jamboree champ Jacob Bleess rounded out the top five.

Lucas Schott followed his fellow Chatfield resident in sixth, Dereck Ramirez finished seventh and gained just two markers on points leader Rodney Sanders in eighth. Zack VanderBeek nabbed the ninth spot and Jason Hughes rounded out the top 10.

More than any other racetrack in America, Saturday’s show was the 113th time the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s circled the Deer Creek Speedway, but due to an unpredictable 2020 season it was also the longest hiatus from the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval in Spring Valley, Minn., since the first race in 2002.

The series last competed here September 21 of last year during the final night of the 21st annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree. This year’s Jamboree kicks off in just 20 days on Friday, September 25.

O’Neil is the 44th different driver to take home a USMTS trophy from the Deer Creek Speedway.

Currently, the 2020 schedule for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s is highlighted by 40 nights of racing at 25 unique dirt ovals for the 22nd season of competition for the world’s Best of the Best in dirt modified racing.

To connect with the USMTS check out USMTS.com, like us on Facebook, follow on Twitter, check us out on Instagram and subscribe to our YouTube channel. Keep up to speed by joining our email list

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
15th Annual J&S JCB USMTS Labor Day Duel presented by Eibach
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 5, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the Casey’s “A” Main with the top-8 drawing for starting positions 1-8.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (5) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
4. (3) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
5. (7) 23K Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
6. (4) 90 Ryan Wetzstein (R), West Concord, Minn.
7. (8) 77 Jacob Stark (R), Austin, Minn.
8. (1) 55 Cory Mahder, Elk Mound, Wis.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (5) 51W J.T. Wasmund (R), Pine Island, Minn.
7. (8) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
8. (1) 91R Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
2. (3) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (1) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
5. (6) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (7) 209 Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, Iowa
7. (4) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (6) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
3. (4) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
4. (7) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa
5. (5) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson Hole, Wyo.
6. (1) 31 Bill Stettner (R), Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
7. (2) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 35B David Baxter (R), Eau Claire, Wis.
2. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 36K Jayden Larson (R), Mankato, Minn.
5. (7) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
6. (3) 7J Corey Jones (R), Zimmerman, Minn.
7. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (11) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
3. (8) 90 Ryan Wetzstein (R), West Concord, Minn.
4. (4) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
5. (2) 15w Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
6. (10) 77 Jacob Stark (R), Austin, Minn., LG2/KSE, $75.
7. (13) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa, DirtHustler/King, $75.
8. (9) 31 Bill Stettner (R), Inver Grove Heights, Minn., Shaw/Adams, $75.
9. (6) 13 Ryan Konkel (R), Winona, Minn., Longhorn/Krause, $75.
10. (12) 14m Brian Mahlstedt (R), Ionia, Iowa, Hughes/LM, $75.
11. (7) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Cornett, $190.
12. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
13. (5) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (3) 36k Jayden Larson (R), Mankato, Minn.
3. (7) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (6) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
5. (8) 51w J.T. Wasmund (R), Pine Island, Minn.
6. (10) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, $90.
7. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Clear Lake, Iowa, Sidebiter/ChevPerf, $75.
9. (4) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, SSR/Midnight, $75.
10. (9) 7J Cory Jones (R), Zimmerman, Minn., VanderBuilt/Tim’s, $90.
11. (11) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Rage/ChevPerf, $90.
12. (12) 55 Cory Mahder, Elk Mound, Wis., MBCustoms/Power Line, $75.

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $3000.
2. (4) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 40, $1700.
3. (10) 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, 40, $1100.
4. (3) 35B David Baxter (R), Eau Clare, Wis., Rocket/Baxter, 40, $800.
5. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, 40, $800.
6. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $700.
7. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $650.
8. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $600.
9. (11) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40, $550.
10. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $500.
11. (13) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $450.
12. (24) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 40, $425.
13. (22) 51W J.T. Wasmund (R), Pine Island, Minn., DirtDueler/Baiers, 40, $275.
14. (20) 4A Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40, $350.
15. (15) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, 39, $250.
16. (5) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins, 40, $300.
17. (16) 36K Jayden Larson (R), Mankato, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40, $300.
18. (17) 90 Ryan Wetzstein (R), West Concord, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40, $250.
19. (8) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn., LG2/Baiers, 38, $250.
20. (21) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn., SSR/KSE, 25, $300.
21. (18) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, IROC/ChevPerf, 17, $250.
22. (19) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 14, $300.
23. (23) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 0, $300.
DQ – (1) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40, $300.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: O’Neil 1-40.
Total Laps Led: O’Neil 40.
Margin of Victory: 1.228 seconds.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 46.051 seconds (no cautions).
Provisional Starters: Kates, Sorensen.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Wasmund (advanced 11 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Wasmund (started 22nd, finished 13th).
Entries: 37.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 6, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Sanders 2764, Ramirez 2615, Hughes 2469, VanderBeek 2206, Davis 2125, Phillips 2090, Hunter Marriott 1976, Skyberg 1926, Mullens 1916, Calvin Iverson 1850.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Mullens 1916, Davis 1755, Calvin Iverson 1684, Skyberg 1570, Nathan Hagar 1069.
Jobbers Warehouse Supply USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 269, Hughes 253, GRT 186, VanderBuilt 166, Mullens 164.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 230, Cornett 209, Mullins 188, Stoen 163, Mullens 153.

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *