Now at eight straight wins, Chisholm sweeps Featherlite Fall Jamboree for third time

Now at eight straight wins, Chisholm sweeps Featherlite Fall Jamboree for third time

Defending Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion Jim Chisholm continued his onslaught as the 18-year-old from Osage, Iowa, won his third USRA B-Mod feature of the weekend at the Deer Creek Speedway on Saturday to sweep the Featherlite Fall Jamboree for the third straight year.

Once again, the rest of the 30 main event starters were offered some false hope when Chisholm slipped from fourth to sixth during the first lap of the 30-lapper.

One lap later, he was back in fourth, moved into the third spot on lap four, jumped up to second on lap five and then passed Zach Elward for the lead with seven laps in the books.

That was as close as anybody got as Chisolm cruised to a nearly three-second victory over 2013 USRA B-Mod national champ Troy Hovey.

Josh Roney, who started 14th, was third at the checkered flag, 12th-starting Scott Demmer finished fourth and Taylor Skauge completed the top five. Sixth- through tenth-place paychecks went to Kylie Kath, Dan Hovden, Kadden Kath, two-time USRA B-Mod national champion (2010-11) Brandon Hare and Elward.

For Chisholm, it was his 12th win this season at ‘The Creek’ where he has 28 wins and has reigned as track champion since 2019. In his 39 starts this year, Chisholm now has 22 victories to go along with 36 top-five and 38 top-ten finishes in his quest for a second straight Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national title.

In addition to Featherlite, the 23rd Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree was presented by Summit Racing Equipment, Orchard Creek Transportation, American Racer Racing Tires, Dave Syverson Truck Center, Casey’s, Scott Brown, Carroll’s Corn, Tralo Companies, Stoen Racing Engines and Icon Concrete.

Summit USRA Nationals two weeks away: More than 300 competitors are already entered for the 8th Annual Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass Slated for Wednesday-Saturday, Oct. 5-8, at the Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri.

The Summit USRA Nationals begins Wednesday, Oct. 6, with an open practice beginning at 6 p.m. Racing action Thursday through Saturday will feature USRA Modifieds, Medieval USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks all three nights. USRA Tuners join the card Friday and Saturday.

Lucas Oil Speedway and Lake Lucas boast 40 acres of rolling campgrounds. There are both wooded and open air spots, an onsite shower house, water and electric hookups, fishing ponds and hiking trails are all enclosed in the scenic campground. There are RV spots available with power and water, some with power only and several acres of dry camping for both RV and tent camping. Many dry camping spots do not have to be reserved and there are plenty of open and shaded areas on the grounds for dry camping. There is even a basketball court adjacent to the shower/bathroom building. Firewood and ice can be purchased at the camp office.

Lucas Oil Speedway’s VIP Suites are available for the entire Summit USRA Nationals or on a nightly basis. Each of the 21 suites come with private outdoor box seating and inside fans will find leather furniture and tall barstool-style seating complete with refrigerator, kitchen sink, countertop and cabinets plus cable TV. The suites offer prime viewing, where the temperature is climate-controlled.

For tickets, camping availability and suite information for any event at the Lucas Oil Speedway, contact Nichole McMillan at 417-282-5984 or via email at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com. Fans also can use the online ticketing system.

Visit usraracing.com for schedulespointsphotossouvenirsvideos and more. Follow our social media channels on FacebookInstagramTwitter and YouTubeClick here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
23rd Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 75X Jimmy Broszeit, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (3) 155 Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
4. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (8) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
6. (10) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (5) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
8. (2) 19 Cody Maier, New Albin, Iowa
9. (9) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
10. (7) 955 Lucas Grosinger, Chaska, Minn.
11. (11) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (6) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
4. (4) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (9) 19J Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
6. (8) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
7. (5) 28 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
8. (10) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
9. (2) 40 Colton Kramer, Pine Island, Minn.
10. (11) 7W Drew Williams, Rochester, Minn.
11. (7) 36 Brandon Allen, Chatfield, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
3. (9) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (5) 97V Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
5. (1) 97II Josh Winsky, Rochester, Minn.
6. (7) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
7. (6) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
8. (11) 97JR. Landon Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
9. (10) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
10. (8) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
11. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 55K Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
3. (5) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (8) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (10) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
6. (7) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
7. (2) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
8. (4) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
9. (9) 27K Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
10. (6) 28H Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.

Heat #5:
1. (2) 83K Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
2. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
3. (7) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (3) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
6. (1) 83S Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
7. (6) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
8. (10) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
9. (8) 80 Dustin Johnson, Mitchell, S.D.
10. (9) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.

Heat #6:
1. (2) 476 Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
2. (1) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
3. (5) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa
5. (8) 28P Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (7) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
7. (6) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
8. (10) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
9. (4) 17 Jordon Grube, Cresco, Iowa
10. (9) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waterville, Minn.

Heat #7:
1. (3) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (5) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (9) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
4. (6) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (10) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
6. (8) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (2) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
8. (4) 83R Kullen Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (7) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn.
10. (1) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.

“B” Feature #1:
1. (2) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
2. (11) 83R Kullen Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (4) 19J Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
4. (1) 55K Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
5. (8) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (3) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
7. (13) 7W Drew Williams, Rochester, Minn.
8. (9) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
9. (6) 97II Josh Winsky, Rochester, Minn.
10. (15) 36 Brandon Allen, Chatfield, Minn.
11. (10) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
12. (5) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
13. (14) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
14. (7) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
15. (12) 27K Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa

“B” Feature #2:
1. (15) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (1) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
3. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
5. (4) 97V Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
6. (5) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
7. (10) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
8. (14) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waterville, Minn.
10. (7) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
11. (12) 80 Dustin Johnson, Mitchell, S.D.
12. (6) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
13. (13) 955 Lucas Grosinger, Chaska, Minn.
14. (11) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
15. (8) 28 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa

“B” Feature #3:
1. (1) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (4) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
4. (6) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
5. (5) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa
6. (9) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
7. (13) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
8. (8) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
9. (15) 97JR. Landon Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
10. (14) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.
11. (2) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (7) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
13. (10) 19 Cody Maier, New Albin, Iowa
14. (11) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
15. (12) 17 Jordon Grube, Cresco, Iowa

“B” Feature #4:
1. (1) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
2. (4) 28P Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (5) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (7) 83S Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
5. (6) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (9) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
7. (14) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
8. (8) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
9. (11) 40 Colton Kramer, Pine Island, Minn.
10. (3) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
11. (2) 155 Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
12. (10) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
13. (12) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn.
14. (13) 28H Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.

“A” Feature:
1. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (2) 476 Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
3. (14) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
4. (12) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (9) 83K Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
7. (10) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
8. (15) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
9. (21) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
10. (3) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
11. (24) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
12. (7) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
13. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
14. (20) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
15. (26) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
16. (1) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
17. (17) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
18. (22) 28P Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
19. (30) 83S Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
20. (28) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
21. (13) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
22. (27) 55K Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
23. (25) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
24. (6) 75X Jimmy Broszeit, Decorah, Iowa
25. (19) 83R Kullen Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
26. (18) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
27. (23) 19J Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
28. (29) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
29. (16) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
30. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS:  American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDMyRacePassNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirt.comSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS:  Boubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDay Motor SportsDealer Reconditioning ServicesForty9 DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingMensink Racing ProductsPBM Performance ProductsS&S Fishing & RentalStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott MotorsportsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:  AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockFive1seven DesignsHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Midwest Wrap Co..

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *