121Cars Battle on Opening Night with Three First Time Winners

121Cars Battle on Opening Night with Three First Time Winners

Spring Valley MN – May 11, 2013:  (Photos courtsey of Gulbranson Photo)  Although not a perfect night for racing with cool temps and strong winds, Night number 1 of the 2013 racing season got underway.  121 cars showed up to do battle with the high car count of 40 USRA B-Modifieds on hand to do battle.

20130511-D3S_7903The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds pulled onto the track for the first feature of the night.  Veteran racer Bryan Hernandez brought the field to the green flag.  Greg Pfeifer Jr. quickly moved past Hernandez on lap one to take over the lead.  With two completed jarred Boumeester moved past Hernandez for the second spot.  Pfeifer Jr. slowly pulled away from the pack until a caution flew on lap five.  On the restart Pfeifer Jr. continued to lead with Boumeester, Cory Crapser and Hernandez running three wide for the second spot.  Dustin Scott worked into the fifth spot.  Scott moved past Hernandez on lap nine for the fourth spot.  Jason Born worked into the top five on the next lap and on lap eleven raced side by side with Scott for the fourth spot. Born took over fourth as Scott dropped back to fifth.  Crapser caught Pfeifer Jr. up front but was unable to put enough pressure or find a faster line to get around him.  Pfeifer Jr. came home with the win followed by Crapser, Boumeester, Born and Scott.  Crapser and Boumeester took home the heat wins on the night.

WISSOTA Street Stocks were the next class to pull onto the speedway.  Mike Blowers jumped into the early lead with Danny Hanson in second.  Shaun Man20130511-D3S_7976n and Karl Hewitt Jr. battled for the third spot.  Hewitt Jr. held the spot as Fred Prudoehl moved up to battle with Mann for the fourth spot.  With five complete Hanson started to gain on Blowers up front.  Mann again started to pressure Hewitt Jr. for the third spot while Prudoehl and Troy Voth battle for the fifth spot.  With seven circuits completed Mann took over third and Voth took over the fifth spot.  Voth moved past Hewitt Jr. on lap nine for the fourth spot as Hanson continued to gain on the leader.  On lap ten Hanson was on Blowers bumper and Prudoehl now cleared Hewitt Jr. for fifth.  As the laps wound down Hanson looked inside on Blowers pulling up to his rear tire a couple times but was unable to complete a pass with Blowers taking home the win.  Hanson, Mann, Voth and Prudoehl rounded out the top five.  Hanson and Mann were heat winners earlier.

What a field of USRA B-Modifieds on hand with 40 cars in the pit area.  Brandon Hare jumped into the early lead with Troy Hovey in20130511-D3S_8084 second after they cleared the four wide battle in one and two.  A quick caution on lap three saw Hovey and Hare side by side for the lead.  Cory Crapser and Erik Kanz raced for third.  With four down Hare retook control of the race with Crapser solidly in third.  John VanMinsel worked into the fourth position.  Hovey continued to work on Hare up front and on lap seven pulled alongside for the lead with Crapser now joining in on the battle.  Hare continued to hold a slight advantage as they crossed the line.  Shaun Walski moved by VanMinsel for the fourth spot with ten completed.  Hovey took the point on lap eleven and on lap twelve Crapser took second away from Hare.  VanMinsel, Kanz and Jacob Bleess battled for the fifth spot for the remaining six laps while on lap fourteen Walski worked past Hare for the third spot.  At the finish it was Hovey with the win his first at the speedway. Crapser, Walski, Hare and VanMinsel rounded out the top five.  Dustin Sorensen and Cole Queensland won the two B-Features while Scott Van Burkirk, Crapser, VanMinsel, Hare and Hovey won the five heat races earlier in the night.

20130511-D3S_8142The WISSOTA Super Stocks pulled onto the track next for their feature event.  Tommy Richards jumped out to the early lead with Jeff Brauer quickly moving into second spot.  Dan Bork moved into third.  With two down Brauer and Richards were side by side for the lead.  Brauer drove in hard in turn three as both drivers pushed up out of four.  Richards held a slight edge on lap five and six.  Kelly Anderson started deep in the field and by lap six battled with Bork for the third spot.  Anderson took over third while Brauer slowly moved ahead of Richards up front taking control of the race on lap eight.  Richards hung closer to Brauer over the remaining circuits but was unable to pull off a pass for the lead.  Brauer took home the win followed by Richards, Anderson, Bork and Ryan Henderson.  Heat races were won by Richards and Anderson

Nate Beyenhof led lap one of the WISSOTA Late Models with Mike Prochnow in second.  Prochnow made a strong move on lap two but 20130511-D3S_8183pushed up hard out of turn two allowing Kyle Jumbeck to move into second.  The top three stayed close and on lap seven Jumbeck started to pressure Beyenhof for the lead.  Jumbeck took the lead on lap eight Neil Eckhart and Joe Ludemann were side by side for fifth.  Ludemann gained the spot and on lap ten Justin Sass worked into the sixth spot.  On lap thirteen Sass took over the fifth spot and on lap nineteen Sass moved past Todd Jensema for the fourth spot.  The top three were nose to tail from lap twenty to the finish.  Beyenhof charged hard on the white flag lap and almost pulled off a great pass but had to back down to avoid wrecking a couple cars.  At the finish it was Jumbeck with his first ever win at the speedway in the Late Model.  Beyenhof, Prochnow, Sass, and Jensema rounded out the top five.  Beyenhof won the heat race.

The final race of the night saw Josh Angst jump out front of the USRA modified feature.  Keith Foss sat in second with Bob Timm and 20130511-D3S_8320Lucas Schott racing for third.  With three complete Mike Sorensen moved under Josh Wise for the fifth spot.  Up front on lap five Foss and Angst were side by side.  Sorensen worked into fourth on lap seven as Foss took over the lead.  Schott moved past Angst on lap eight.  The first caution of the race was on lap twelve, and on the restart Foss led, Schott, Sorensen, Angst and Eric Dailey rounded out the top five.  Another caution on lap seventeen saw Foss lead on the restart.  Schott moved high on the speedway allowing Sorensen to take over second on lap nineteen.  Dailey worked past Schott on lap twenty two for third.  As the checkers flew over the speedway for the last time it was Foss with his first win in the modified division. Sorensen, Dailey, Schott and Bob Timm rounded out the top five.

Next week races resume on Saturday night with the annual Bus Race night.  The Wissota Late Models will have the night off with all other classes racing.

USRA B-Modifieds

Feature – Troy Hovey, Cory Crapser, Shaun Walski, Brandon Hare, John VanMinsel, Erik Kanz, Jacob Bleess, Parker Hale, Alex Williamson, Cole Queensland, Ben Moudry, Kyle Anderson, Scott Demmer, Brian Mahlstadt, Dustin Sorensen, Scot Van Bukirk, Dean Hoffman, Steve Amundson, Kadden Kath, Tyler Creely, Mark Motl, Casey Knutson, Alan Wagner, Trevor Fecht.

B Feature #1 – Sorensen, Creely, Terry Kohnert, Ryan Halverson, Lee Jonsgaard, Pete Kiley, Mike Chisholm, Brian Hermanson, Taylor Ausrud, Rod Hinz

B Feature #2 – Queensland, Wagner, Dan Hovden, Kylie Kath, Kenny Boge Jr., Derek Clement, John Warrington, Ryan Konkel, Chris Roney, Cody Gardner

Heat 1 – Van Bukirk, Walski, Demmer, Motl, Sorensen, Kiley, Kohnert, Roney

Heat 2 – Crapser, Kanz, Bleess, Moudry, Wagner, Boge Jr., Clement, Hinz

Heat 3 – VanMinsel, Williamson, Amundson, Knutson, Chisholm, Queensland, Hermanson, Warrington

Heat 4 – Hare, Ka. Kath, Anderson, Mahlstadt, Hovden, Creely, Gardner, Jonsgaard

Heat 5 – Hovey, Ky. Kath, Hale, Hoffman, Fecht, Halverson, Konkel, Ausrud

WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature – Mike Blowers, Danny Hanson, Shaun Mann, Troy Voth, Fred Prudoehl, Nick Schwebach, Karl Hewitt Jr., Kory Adams, Brent Holland, Danny Richards, Bernie Adams, Kyle King, Andrew Lokenvitz, Cory Asmussen

Heat 1 – Hanson, Blowers, Voth, Hewitt Jr., K. Adams, Lokenvitz, Richards

Heat 2 – Mann, Schwebach, Prudoehl, Asmussen, Holland, King, B. Adams

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature – Greg Pfeifer Jr., Cory Crapser, Jared Boumeester, Jason Born, Dustin Scott, Bryan Hernandez, Josh Crary, Ryan Siegle, Tony Condit, Bobby Saterdalen, Tim Myhre, Patrick McCarthy Jr., Keaton Schaefer, Casey Trom, Tyron Friese, Jesse Hernandez, Don Schaefer

Heat 1 – Crapser, Siegle, B. Hernandez, Saterdalen, McCarthy Jr., Friese, Trom, K. Schaeffer, Myhre

Heat 2 – Boumeester, Scott, Pfeifer Jr., Crary, Born, Condit, D. Schaefer, J. Hernandez

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature – Jeff Brauer, Tommy Richards, Kelly Anderson, Dan Bork, Ryan Henderson, Kevin Hager, Josh Bartel, Dave Solum, Andrew Bleess, Harlan Morehart, Mike Fitzpatrick

Heat 1 – Anderson, Brauer, Solum, Hager, Bleess, Fitzpatrick

Heat 2 – Richards, Bartel, Bork, Henderson, Morehart

WISSOTA Late Models

Feature – Kyle Jumbeck, Nate Beyenhof, Mike Prochnow, Justin Sass, Todd Jensema, Joe Ludemann, Neil Eckhart, Jeff Savier, Lucas Peterson, Nick Kramer

Heat 1 – Beyenhof, Jumbeck, Eckhart, Jensema, Prochnow, Peterson, Ludemann, Kramer, Savier, Sass

USRA Modifieds

Feature – Keith Foss, Mike Sorensen, Eric Dailey, Lucas Schott, Bob Timm, Jake Timm, Dean Mahlstedt, Rodney Sanders, AJ Wiste, Jason Schlangen, Todd Scharkey, Jason Cummins, Eric Pember, Brandon Davis, Tommy Myer, Joel Alberts, Pat Grahm, Nate Wasmund, Greg Jensen, Josh Angst, Doug Hillson, Tom Brink, Joe Horgdal, Josh Wise

B Feature – Davis, Jensen, Pember, Horgdal, Don Gerritsen Jr., Michael Wytaske, LeRoy Scharkey, Darwyn Karau, Robert Franklin

Heat 1 – Dailey, Schott, Sanders, Cummins, Grahm, Jensen, Wytaske, Horgdal

Heat 2 – Foss, Sorensen, Wasmund, Schlangen, Brink, L. Scharkey, Franklin

Heat 3 – Wise, Mahlstedt, Wiste, Hillson, Alberts, Pember, Karau

Heat 4 – Angst, J. Timm, B. Timm, T. Scharkey, Myer, Davis Gerritsen Jr.,

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *